Middle East Tech. Uni. · Physics Dept. · The Electromagnetic Spectrum of Neutron Stars: June 7-18, 2004, Marmaris, Turkey
HOME
Contact Info
Forms to Fill in
Information
Meeting
Publication

Valid HTML 4.01!
Valid CSS!

Meeting Schedule

(2004/07/06 12:58)

(L: Lecture, R: Review, T: Contributed Talk)
June 7 Formation of neutron stars Chairs: Morning: A.Alpar; Afternoon: C.Kouveliotou
09:00 Registration and openning
09:30 (L) Final stages of stellar evolution and formation of WD, NS, BH. Part I C.Fryer
10:45 Coffee break
11:15 (L) Final stages of stellar evolution and formation of WD, NS, BH. Part II C.Fryer
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (L) Evolution of neutron stars D.Bhattacharya
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 (R) Young Neutron Stars and Their Wind Nebulae P.Slane
June 8 NS structure and magnetic field Chairs: Morning: D.Bhattacharya; Afternoon: P.Slane
09:00 (L) Neutron star structure and dynamics A.Alpar
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (R) Biography of a neutron star magnetic field M.Ruderman
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (R) Elementary processes in strong magnetic field J.Ventura
16:30 Coffee break
17:00 (T) Drifting subpulses and mechanisms of coherent radio emission in pulsars J. Gil
17:30 (T) Magnetic field effects on to the temperature distribution in neutron star crusts U.Geppert
18:00 (T) Coupling of radial and non-radial oscillations of compact A. Passamonti
June 9 Neutrino Astrophysics Chairs: Morning: J.Ventura;
09:00 (R) Neutrino astrophysics F.Halzen
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (T) Gravitational waves in magnetized relativistic plasmas J.Moortgat
11:15 (T) Searching for periodic gravitational waves with GEO600 and LIGO R.Dupuis
11:30 (T) The New Relativistic Binary Pulsar J0737-3039 and Expectations for Gravitational Wave Detection C.Kim
11:45 (T) Neutrino Cooling of Neutron Stars A. Hungerford
12:00 Lunch break (free afternoon) -
June 10 Cooling and atmospheres of NS Chairs: Morning: D.Lorimer; Afternoon: K.S. Cheng
09:00 (R) Observations of cooling neutron stars J.Trumper
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (L) Thermal radiation from isolated neutron stars S. Zavlin
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (R) Magnetar Observations C.Kouveliotou
16:30 Coffee break
17:00 (T) Optical Studies of Isolated Neutron Stars and their environments R.Mignani
17:30 (T) Radio Pulsars with Fall-back disks Y.Eksi
17:45 (T) Radiation From Condensed Surface Of Magnetic Neutron Stars M. van Adelsberg
June 11 Pulsars Chairs: Morning: C.Fryer; Afternoon: S.Zavlin
09:00 (R) Observations of Radio Pulsars N.d\'Amico
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (R) Distribution and statistics of radio pulsars D.Lorimer
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (L) Emission mechanisms and broad band spectra of pulsars K.S.Cheng
16:30 (R) Optical, X-ray and gamma-ray emission from radio pulsars H.Ogelman
17:30 Coffee break
18:00 (T) Spectral Features from Isolated Neutron Stars W. Ho
June 14 Binaries, accretion Chairs: Morning: M.Gilfanov; Afternoon: M.van der Klis
09:00 (L) Binary evolution E.van den Heuvel
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (L) Accretion disk theory I H.Spruit
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (L) Accretion disk theory II H.Spruit
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 (T) Accretion-powered millisecond pulsars J. Poutanen
18:00 (T) High Mass X-ray Binaries in LMC P.Shtykovskiy
18:15 (T) LOBSTER: Astrophysics with Lobster Eye Telescopes R.Hudec
18:30 (T) The local stability of magnetized rotating plasmas with strong toroidal fields M.Pessah
June 15 X-ray binaries I Chairs: Morning: E.van den Heuvel; Afternoon: H.Spruit
09:00 (L) Accretion powered X-ray binaries A.Baykal
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (L) Comptonization and other elementary processes R.Sunyaev
12:30 Lunch Break
15:30 (L) Spectral formation in X-ray binaries M.Gilfanov
16:30 Coffee break
17:00 (R) X-ray Studies of MSPs and NSs in Globular Clusters J. Grindlay
18:00 (T) Study of Aperiodic Time Variation of LMXB, GX1+4 T. Kohmura
June 16 X-ray binaries II Chairs: Morning: J.Swank;
09:00 (L) Timing neutron stars M.van der Klis
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (R) Burst oscillations and kilohertz QPOs F. Lamb
12:00 (T) Photometric and Spectroscopic observation of INTEGRAL/RXTE targets of RTT150 I.Bikmaev
12:15 Lunch break (free afternoon)
June 17 Gamma Ray Bursts and Magnetars Chairs: Morning: W. Becker; Afternoon: M. Weisskopf
09:00 (L) Magnetar Theory C.Thompson
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 (T) Neutron Star Demographics and the Magnetar Population P.Woods
11:30 (R) The Electromagnetic Spectrum of AXPs G. Israel
12:30 Lunch break
16:00 (R) Gamma-Ray Bursts R.Wijers
17:00 (T) Aperiodic Signals in X-ray Binaries: From Neutron Stars to Black Holes T. Belloni
17:30 Coffee break
18:00 (T) The Implications of Transient Magnetars A.Ibrahim
18:15 (T) Hard X-ray emission from AXPs 1E1841-045 and 1RXSJ170849.0-40091 P.R. den Hartog
18:30 (T) The IR/optical and the high energy emission from the AXPs U.Ertan
June 18 Science with current and future X/gamma-ray missions Chairs: Morning: C.Thompson; Afternoon: G. Israel
09:00 (R) Future observational optical, X-ray and gamma-ray facilities W. Becker
10:00 (R) Chandra M. Weisskopf
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 (R) INTEGRAL S.Grebenev
12:30 Lunch break
15:30 (R) RXTE J.Swank
16:30 (R) EXIST J.Grindlay
17:15 Concluding Remarks E.van den Heuvel
 
-*-
© 2003-4 ODTÜ, Department of Physics.
All rights reserved.
For all queries please visit contact page.